Who can vote in the amalgamation vote?, News (South Bruce Minor Hockey)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
Who can vote in the amalgamation vote?
Submitted By WebAdmin on Saturday, April 25, 2015
According to SBMHA By-Law 5.1:
Active Members and Parent/Guardians are considered members of the Association. Therefore, 


these are the people who can cast a vote. 
Active members are defined as:
all elected or appointed Directors or officials of the Board, conveners, coaches, managers, and trainers for the current season, and all registered players who are at least 18 years of age.

Members in this classification will be allowed one (1) vote per person.
Parent/Guardians are defined as: all parents and or legal guardians of registered players in good standing where the registered player is under the age of 18 years. 

Votes are limited to two (2) per family.Please note, each member of the Association is only allowed one (1) vote, regardless of whether you fall in both the Active member and Parent category.  For example: if you are a manager of a team and a parent of a registered player, you will only be given one (1) vote.   
This article has been viewed 975 times.
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
Printed from southbruceminorhockey.com on Monday, September 28, 2020 at 8:09 PM